Convenzis understands that when you share your personal details with us, we must look after this information (your personal data) and comply with all data protection laws. We take the privacy and protection of your personal data very seriously. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us, and that you understand how we will use it. This Privacy Notice sets out our position regarding this and explains what we collect from you, how, what we do with this personal data and what happens to it.

We provide a separate Cookies Notice which we recommend reading.

We do need to tell you that we are the ‘Controller’ of the personal data collected, which is Convenzis. You can contact us at info@convenzis.co.uk or in writing to our address: Riverside House, Kings Reach Business Park. Yew Street, Stockport, SK4 2HD.

What do we collect about you?

Generally, we collect personal data that comprises of your name, and contact details. This is personal data and is provided by you when you contact us via our website or email us.

When you use our website we will also collect information about your visit to our website and the resources your access.

If you are a registered delegate at any event we will also collect additional information such as payment or invoice details. We also hold details of sponsors or speakers.

We will also collect your email address if you choose to subscribe to our newsletter.

Why we need this and what allows us to use it.

We need your personal data in order to contact you to discuss your requirements. When you have chosen to provide this to us this will be with your consent. We do have a Legitimate Interest in collecting this personal data from you to be able to contact you.

When you register as a delegate, sponsor, or speaker, we will need to collect the additional personal data to enable us to invoice for these or to pay your invoices. We have a Legitimate Interest to collect this additional personal data as we cannot invoice or make payments from our business without this, and we have a Legal Obligation to collect invoice data under financial and tax legislation.

Registration, sponsorship or agreeing to be a speaker will also allow us to form a contract with you. The personal data we use for contracts to allow us to meet our contractual obligations and for the Performance of a Contract.

If you are an existing customer, we will use your personal data to contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale with you. This will be a Legitimate Interest for our company.

We are pleased to be able to provide an option for you to subscribe to our newsletter, and we recognise that this may be considered to be marketing as we outline offers to you. We only send you the newsletter containing information about our products or services and related other products which we feel may be of interest to you. This is undertaken with your Consent which you provide when you subscribe. You can withdraw this at any time by telling us that you wish to ‘unsubscribe’.

We may use your personal data or permit selected third parties to use your data so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods or services which we consider may be of interest to you. This is defined as marketing and we will only do this with your Consent.

Storing and keeping your personal data

We are committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is secure and to prevent unauthorised access. We use password protected devices, suitable and secure physical storage is in place and your personal data that we use is ‘processed’ by our employees in the UK.

For the purposes of IT hosting for electronic copies of data, this personal data is located in the UK. We have exercised care in selecting approved and known providers, but we will ensure that contracts and licences are in place for any service providers we use. Where we have to hold localised copies of data this is only held for 30 days, after which time it is securely destroyed.

We do have some legal obligations to keep personal data for published retention periods. For example, HMRC (Tax) purposes and financial records have to be kept for the current financial year plus another 6 years. We also keep any formal contracts for 6 years from the end date of the contract.

When you make an enquiry, we will keep your contact details and enquiry for 12 months.

When you attend an event, we will keep your personal data for 12 months.

If you have consented to your personal data being used for marketing purposes, it will be kept until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive this marketing.

From time to time we may contact you to confirm your wish to either continue to hold your personal data or to confirm deletion of this. If we are unsuccessful in contacting you, we will automatically delete your personal data from our systems.

When we no longer need to keep your personal data, we will dispose of it securely.

Sharing your data

We may have to share personal data to seek professional or security advice. This will only be with accredited and approved professionals who we believe meet our expectations of privacy on your behalf.

Where applicable, we will share your personal data with any member of our group. This includes our subsidiaries, our holding company, and its other subsidiaries.

We will share personal data to assist with fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Where we have stated that we use your personal data for marketing from selected third parties, you have the right to object to this sharing. You can indicate this on the form you complete.

We do not reveal personal data to our advertisers, but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors to our website such as area of residence (location) or age group. This aggregated data is not identifiable to an individual.

We do not allow any others to have access to your personal data unless we are required to share your data with them by law or we are ordered to do so by a Court.

Overseas Transfers and decision making

We try to to avoid transferring your personal data to third countries outside of the EEA. Where this is unavoidable, we will provide an update to this privacy notice.

We do not make automated decisions on your personal data, nor do we use this for profiling purposes.

What are your rights?

You have a number of rights relating to the processing of your personal data. You can ask to see the personal data that we hold about you (known as a Subject Access Request), or even as us to correct it or have it deleted. Usually there is no fee for this.

If you wish to exercise these rights, you should contact us at info@convenzis.co.uk  or if you prefer to write to us our address is Riverside House, Kings Reach Business Park. Yew Street, Stockport, SK4 2HD.

Where you have provided personal data with consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Please send an email to info@convenzis.co.uk with the subject “unsubscribe” or “withdraw consent” if you wish to do this.

More information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

Complaints

We have to tell you how to make a complaint if you have concerns about how we handle your personal data, but we are sure that you will not need to do this. We would like to have the opportunity to resolve any complaint with you. You can contact us at info@convenzis.co.uk and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way that is not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form available on their website www.ico.org.uk.

abpco 2021
Manchester Bee
Stockport Food bank
CPD Member
Living Wage Member
Good Employment - Sponsor
Good Employment - Member
Convenzis Healthcare Event testimonials

What our clients say about us

Thank you once again for allowing us to exhibit and present directly in the afternoon to the MATs attending. I know it was a lovely day but weather aside it felt wonderful to be back face to face and your conference was so friendly and inviting. I could see the hard work everyone was doing to make it so successful

Department For Education

The National MAT Conference was a great first show for us and produced a number of quality lead opportunities.

Quality of the attendees/delegates was great. The Convenzis team were professional and approachable throughout, and special thanks to Daniel for helping us swap stand positions to incorporate the SMART IFP.

Conversations with the MAT delegates who attended our stand on the day were positive and it was good to understand where they were currently in their Digital transformation journey post-pandemic.

A really positive great show. Our partner, Elementary Technology Ltd, also concurred that the quality of the delegates that attended were the right people and those key decision-makers.

Aver

“the whole event was really well organised and the choice of speakers and the range of topics were of excellent quality.
As a supplier, it was great to gain insight to understand the issues and concerns when considering growing or merging MATs, where the priorities are focused and the key learnings for those CEOs who have gone through the journey.
I would recommend attending a future Convenzis conference or event, as the quality was first class.”

Education Buying

“We were impressed by the excellent session line-up and quality of the audience. The team at Convenzis are friendly and were always on hand to help in the run-up. We’re looking forward to the MAT Growth & Merger Conference in October.”

The Key

“The MAT Growth & Merger Conference was a well organised, high-quality event that we thoroughly enjoyed being involved at. The team were professional and friendly, always available to help with our requests. The speakers and audience seniority was excellent, we look forward to continuing to be a part of Convenzis events in the future!”

The Safeguarding Company

Our previous experience and supporting stats

61

In-person Conferences Held

139

Virtual Conferences Held

65679

Delegates in attendance on the day

61939

Management level and above delegates

2018

Sponsorship Packages Taken

543

Number of Sponsors we have Worked with

Get Social

Stay in the loop, add our socials, and never miss an event!